World Cup - 2019


The 9th edition of the Rugby World Cup will be held in 2019, hosted by Japan. 20 teams will take part, and the format will be the same as the previous 4 events, with the top two teams in each of the four pools qualifying for the quarter finals.


Participants :
The 12 teams that were placed in the top 3 of their pools in 2015 qualified automatically. There was a qualification process for the remaining 8 places.

Automatic Qualifiers:
Argentina
Australia
England
France
Georgia
Ireland
Italy
Japan
New Zealand
Scotland
South Africa
Wales

Qualifiers:
Africa 1 (was Namibia in 2015)
Fiji
Russia
Tonga
United States
Uruguay
Europe / Oceania
Repechage qualifier

Russia were new participants from the 2015 World Cup, while Samoa, Canada, Namibia and Romania took part in 2015 and haven't qualified yet

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3 Pool 4
Ireland New Zealand England Australia
Scotland South Africa France Wales
Japan Italy Argentina Georgia
Russia Africa 1 United States Fiji
Play-off winner Repechage Winner Tonga Uruguay

Matches : Pool Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
20 September 2019 Chofu Pool 1 Japan v Russia
21 September 2019 Yokohama Pool 2 New Zealand v South Africa
21 September 2019 Chofu Pool 3 France v Argentina
21 September 2019 Sapporo Pool 4 Australia v Fiji
22 September 2019 Yokohama Pool 1 Ireland v Scotland
22 September 2019 Higashiosaka Pool 2 Italy v Africa 1
22 September 2019 Sapporo Pool 3 England v Tonga
23 September 2019 Toyota Pool 4 Wales v Georgia
24 September 2019 Kumagaya Pool 1 Russia v Play-off winner
25 September 2019 Kamaishi Pool 4 Fiji v Uruguay
26 September 2019 Fukuoka Pool 2 Italy v Repechage winner
26 September 2019 Kobe Pool 3 England v United States
28 September 2019 Fukuroi Pool 1 Japan v Ireland
28 September 2019 Toyota Pool 2 South Africa v Africa 1
28 September 2019 Higashiosaka Pool 3 Argentina v Tonga
29 September 2019 Kumagaya Pool 4 Georgia v Uruguay
29 September 2019 Chofu Pool 4 Australia v Wales
30 September 2019 Kobe Pool 1 Scotland v Play-off winner
2 October 2019 Oita Pool 2 New Zealand v Repechage winner
2 October 2019 Fukuoka Pool 3 France v United States
3 October 2019 Kobe Pool 1 Ireland v Russia
3 October 2019 Higashiosaka Pool 4 Georgia v Fiji
4 October 2019 Fukuroi Pool 2 South Africa v Italy
5 October 2019 Toyota Pool 1 Japan v Play-off winner
5 October 2019 Chofu Pool 3 England v Argentina
5 October 2019 Oita Pool 4 Australia v Uruguay
6 October 2019 Chofu Pool 2 New Zealand v Africa 1
6 October 2019 Kumamoto Pool 3 France v Tonga
8 October 2019 Kobe Pool 2 South Africa v Repechage winner
9 October 2019 Fukuroi Pool 1 Scotland v Russia
9 October 2019 Kumagaya Pool 3 Argentina v United States
9 October 2019 Oita Pool 4 Wales v Fiji
11 October 2019 Fukuroi Pool 4 Australia v Georgia
12 October 2019 Fukuoka Pool 1 Ireland v Play-off winner
12 October 2019 Toyota Pool 2 New Zealand v Italy
12 October 2019 Yokohama Pool 3 England v France
13 October 2019 Yokohama Pool 1 Japan v Scotland
13 October 2019 Kamaishi Pool 2 Africa 1 v Repechage winner
13 October 2019 Higashiosaka Pool 3 United States v Tonga
13 October 2019 Kumamoto Pool 4 Wales v Uruguay

Pool 1 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Play-off winner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 2 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Africa 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Repechage winner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 3 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tonga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 4 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost TF PF PA PD BP Points
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Georgia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fiji 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The top two teams from each pool qualified for the Quarter Finals, while they also qualified for the next world cup, together with the 3rd placed teams.

Matches : Knock-out Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
19 October 2019 Oita QF Pool 3 winner v Pool 4 runners-up
19 October 2019 Chofu QF Pool 2 winner v Pool 1 runners-up
20 October 2019 Oita QF Pool 4 winner v Pool 3 runners-up
20 October 2019 Chofu QF Pool 1 winner v Pool 2 runners-up
26 October 2019 Yokohama SF Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2
27 October 2019 Chofu SF Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4
1 November 2019 Chofu 3rd place playoff Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2
2 November 2019 Yokohama Final Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2