World Cup - 2003


The 5th edition of the Rugby World Cup was held in 2003, and was hosted by Australia. It was supposed to be co-hosted by Australia and New Zealand, but there was a sponsor dispute with New Zealand and they lost their hosting rights. Like the 1999 event, 20 teams took part, but the format was changed to 4 pools of 5 teams each, with the top two teams qualifying for the quarter finals.


Participants :
The 8 teams that played in the quarter finals in 1999 qualified automatically. There was a qualification process for the remaining 12 places.

Automatic Qualifiers:
Argentina
Australia
England
France
New Zealand
Scotland
South Africa
Wales

Qualifiers:
Canada
Fiji
Georgia
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Namibia
Romania
Samoa
Tonga
United States
Uruguay

Georgia were new participants from the 1999 World Cup, while Spain was the only team from the 1999 World Cup that didn't take part again in 2003.

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3 Pool 4
Australia France South Africa New Zealand
Ireland United States England Wales
Argentina Japan Samoa Italy
Namibia Fiji Georgia Canada
Romania Scotland Uruguay Tonga

Matches : Pool Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
10 October 2003 Sydney Pool 1 Australia 24-8 Argentina
11 October 2003 Gosford Pool 1 Ireland 45-17 Romania
11 October 2003 Brisbane Pool 2 France 61-18 Fiji
11 October 2003 Perth Pool 3 South Africa 72-6 Uruguay
11 October 2003 Melbourne Pool 4 New Zealand 70-7 Italy
12 October 2003 Townsville Pool 2 Scotland 32-11 Japan
12 October 2003 Perth Pool 3 England 84-6 Georgia
12 October 2003 Melbourne Pool 4 Wales 41-10 Canada
14 October 2003 Gosford Pool 1 Argentina 67-14 Namibia
15 October 2003 Brisbane Pool 2 Fiji 19-18 United States
15 October 2003 Perth Pool 3 Samoa 60-13 Uruguay
15 October 2003 Canberra Pool 4 Italy 36-12 Tonga
17 October 2003 Melbourne Pool 4 New Zealand 68-6 Canada
18 October 2003 Brisbane Pool 1 Australia 90-8 Romania
18 October 2003 Townsville Pool 2 France 51-29 Japan
18 October 2003 Perth Pool 3 South Africa 6-25 England
19 October 2003 Sydney Pool 1 Ireland 64-7 Namibia
19 October 2003 Perth Pool 3 Georgia 9-46 Samoa
19 October 2003 Canberra Pool 4 Wales 27-20 Tonga
20 October 2003 Brisbane Pool 2 Scotland 39-15 United States
21 October 2003 Canberra Pool 4 Italy 19-14 Canada
22 October 2003 Sydney Pool 1 Argentina 50-3 Romania
23 October 2003 Townsville Pool 2 Fiji 41-13 Japan
24 October 2003 Sydney Pool 3 South Africa 46-19 Georgia
24 October 2003 Brisbane Pool 4 New Zealand 91-7 Tonga
25 October 2003 Adelaide Pool 1 Australia 142-0 Namibia
25 October 2003 Sydney Pool 2 France 51-9 Scotland
25 October 2003 Canberra Pool 4 Italy 15-27 Wales
26 October 2003 Adelaide Pool 1 Argentina 15-16 Ireland
26 October 2003 Melbourne Pool 3 England 35-22 Samoa
27 October 2003 Gosford Pool 2 Japan 26-39 United States
28 October 2003 Sydney Pool 3 Georgia 12-24 Uruguay
29 October 2003 Wollongong Pool 4 Canada 24-7 Tonga
30 October 2003 Launceston Pool 1 Namibia 7-37 Romania
31 October 2003 Wollongong Pool 2 France 41-14 United States
1 November 2003 Melbourne Pool 1 Australia 17-16 Ireland
1 November 2003 Sydney Pool 2 Scotland 22-20 Fiji
1 November 2003 Brisbane Pool 3 South Africa 60-10 Samoa
2 November 2003 Brisbane Pool 3 England 111-13 Uruguay
2 November 2003 Sydney Pool 4 New Zealand 53-37 Wales

Pool 1 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA BP Points
Australia 4 4 0 0 273 32 2 18
Ireland 4 3 0 1 141 56 3 15
Argentina 4 2 0 2 140 57 3 11
Romania 4 1 0 3 65 192 1 5
Namibia 4 0 0 4 28 310 0 0

Pool 2 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA BP Points
France 4 4 0 0 204 70 4 20
Scotland 4 3 0 1 102 97 2 14
Fiji 4 2 0 2 98 114 2 10
United States 4 1 0 3 86 125 2 6
Japan 4 0 0 4 79 163 0 6

Pool 3 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA BP Points
England 4 4 0 0 255 47 3 19
South Africa 4 3 0 1 184 60 3 15
Samoa 4 2 0 2 138 117 2 10
Uruguay 4 1 0 3 56 255 0 4
Georgia 4 0 0 4 46 200 0 0

Pool 4 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA BP Points
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 282 57 4 20
Wales 4 3 0 1 132 98 2 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 77 123 0 8
Canada 4 1 0 3 54 135 1 5
Tonga 4 0 0 4 46 178 1 1

The top two teams from each pool qualified for the Quarter Finals.

Matches : Knock-out Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
8 November 2003 Melbourne QF New Zealand 29-9 South Africa
8 November 2003 Brisbane QF Australia 33-16 Scotland
9 November 2003 Melbourne QF France 43-21 Ireland
9 November 2003 Brisbane QF England 28-17 Wales
15 November 2003 Sydney SF New Zealand 10-22 Australia
16 November 2003 Sydney SF France 7-24 England
20 November 2003 Sydney 3rd place playoff New Zealand 40-13 France
22 November 2003 Sydney Final Australia 17-20 (After Extra Time) England