World Cup - 1999


The 4th edition of the Rugby World Cup was held in 1999, and was hosted by Wales, even though some matches were also played in England, France, Scotland and Ireland. It was the first Rugby World Cup after the Sport went professional. The tournament was expanded to 20 teams from the 16 before, divided into five pools of four teams, a scenario that necessitated a quarter-final play-off round involving the five runners-up and best third-placed team to decide who would join the pool winners in the last eight.


Participants :
The 3 teams that finished in the top 3 places in the 1995 World Cup qualified automatically, as well as the host nation, Wales. There was a qualification process for the remaining 16 places.

Automatic Qualifiers:
France
New Zealand
South Africa
Wales

Qualifiers:
Argentina
Australia
Canada
England
Fiji
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Namibia
Romania
Samoa
Scotland
Spain
Tonga
United States
Uruguay

Namibia, United States, Uruguay, Spain, Fiji were new participants from the 1995 World Cup, while Ivory Coast was the only team from the 1995 World Cup that didn't take part again in 1999.

Pool 1 Pool 2 Pool 3 Pool 4 Pool 5
South Africa New Zealand France Wales Australia
Scotland England Fiji Argentina Ireland
Spain Italy Canada Samoa United States
Uruguay Tonga Namibia Japan Romania

Matches : Pool Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
1 October 1999 Cardiff Pool 4 Wales 23-18 Argentina
1 October 1999 Beziers Pool 3 Fiji 67-18 Namibia
2 October 1999 Galashiels Pool 1 Spain 15-27 Uruguay
2 October 1999 London Pool 2 England 67-7 Italy
2 October 1999 Beziers Pool 3 France 33-20 Canada
2 October 1999 Dublin Pool 5 Ireland 53-8 United States
3 October 1999 Edinburgh Pool 1 Scotland 29-46 South Africa
3 October 1999 Bristol Pool 2 New Zealand 45-9 Tonga
3 October 1999 Wrexham Pool 4 Samoa 43-9 Japan
3 October 1999 Belfast Pool 5 Australia 57-9 Romania
8 October 1999 Edinburgh Pool 1 Scotland 43-12 Uruguay
8 October 1999 Bordeaux Pool 3 France 47-13 Namibia
9 October 1999 London Pool 2 England 16-30 New Zealand
9 October 1999 Bordeaux Pool 3 Fiji 38-22 Canada
9 October 1999 Cardiff Pool 4 Wales 64-15 Japan
9 October 1999 Dublin Pool 5 United States 25-27 Romania
10 October 1999 Edinburgh Pool 1 South Africa 47-3 Spain
10 October 1999 Leicester Pool 2 Italy 25-28 Tonga
10 October 1999 Llanelli Pool 4 Argentina 32-16 Samoa
10 October 1999 Dublin Pool 5 Ireland 3-23 Australia
14 October 1999 Huddersfield Pool 2 New Zealand 101-3 Italy
14 October 1999 Toulouse Pool 3 Canada 72-11 Namibia
14 October 1999 Cardiff Pool 4 Wales 31-38 Samoa
14 October 1999 Limerick Pool 5 Australia 55-19 United States
15 October 1999 Glasgow Pool 1 South Africa 39-3 Uruguay
15 October 1999 London Pool 2 England 101-10 Tonga
15 October 1999 Dublin Pool 5 Ireland 44-14 Romania
16 October 1999 Edinburgh Pool 1 Scotland 48-0 Spain
16 October 1999 Toulouse Pool 3 France 28-19 Fiji
16 October 1999 Cardiff Pool 4 Argentina 33-12 Japan

Pool 1 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA PD Points
South Africa 3 3 0 0 132 35 97 9
Scotland 3 2 0 1 120 58 62 7
Uruguay 3 1 0 2 42 97 -55 5
Spain 3 0 0 3 18 122 -104 3

Pool 2 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA PD Points
New Zealand 3 3 0 0 176 28 148 9
England 3 2 0 1 184 47 133 7
Tonga 3 1 0 2 47 171 -124 5
Italy 3 0 0 3 35 196 -161 3

Pool 3 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA PD Points
France 3 3 0 0 108 52 56 9
Fiji 3 2 0 1 124 68 56 7
Canada 3 1 0 2 114 82 32 5
Namibia 3 0 0 3 42 186 -144 3

Pool 4 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA PD Points
Wales 3 2 0 1 118 71 47 7
Samoa 3 2 0 1 97 72 25 7
Argentina 3 2 0 1 83 51 32 7
Japan 3 0 0 3 36 140 -104 3

Pool 5 after the Pool Stages:

Team Played Won Drew Lost PF PA PD Points
Australia 3 3 0 0 135 31 104 9
Ireland 3 2 0 1 100 45 55 7
Romania 3 1 0 2 50 126 -76 5
United States 3 0 0 3 52 135 -83 3

The 5 pool winners (South Africa, New Zealand, France, Wales and Australia) qualified for the quarter-finals.
The 5 2nd placed teams (Scotland, England, Fiji, Samoa and Ireland) and the best placed 3rd placed team (Argentina) had to play off for the remaining 3 places.

Matches : Knock-out Stages

Date Venue Stage Team 1 Score Team 2
20 October 1999 London QF playoff England 45-24 Fiji
20 October 1999 Edinburgh QF playoff Scotland 35-20 Samoa
20 October 1999 Lens QF playoff Argentina 28-24 Ireland
23 October 1999 Cardiff QF Wales 9-24 Australia
24 October 1999 Saint Denis QF South Africa 44-21 England
24 October 1999 Edinburgh QF Scotland 18-30 New Zealand
24 October 1999 Dublin QF Argentina 26-47 France
30 October 1999 London SF Australia 27-21 (After extra time) South Africa
31 October 1999 London SF France 43-31 New Zealand
4 November 1999 Cardiff 3rd place playoff New Zealand 18-22 South Africa
6 November 1999 Cardiff Final Australia 25-12 France